top of page

2024 Film Festival Selections

SMBFF Official Selections

Animation Film Selections

Mo Alagi-Days and Times_edited_edited_ed
A Minor Screw up (1)_edited.jpg

Short Film Selections (Less Than 10 Minutes

f465ee4921-poster.jpg

2. Pistachio-A Love Story

Pistachio.jpg

Student Film

1. Short Drive

Short Drive.jpg
Folsom.jpg

Short Film Selections (10 Minutes and Longer

f465ee4921-poster.jpg

2. Buy Me a Taco

c6a457d4f5-poster.jpg

Short Documentary 

Swim County.jpg

Feature Film

ecf8f913ac-poster_edited.jpg
598f1280ef-poster.jpg

3. Amy's F-It List

Amys f it list.jpg

Student Film 

Short Film (10 mins and Under Selections

Remember_edited.jpg
The Ghost Hunt.jpg

5. Late Night Ride

Late Night Ride.jpg

6. You're On Your Own, Kid

You're On Your Own, Kid_edited.png
Rise of the Collapse(1).jpg
I Thought of You.jpg

Feature Documentary

N Men The Untold Story_edited.jpg
A Minor Screw up (1).jpg

Best Director Short over 10 Mins

1. Parker Viale

2. Clark Langon

3. Rafael Portillo

4. David Vorderstrasse

5. Elise Marie Hodge

Best Director Short 10 Mins and Under

1. Troy Le

2. Rob Gore

3. Sydney Strange

4. Christopher James Wallace

5. Michael Matsui

Sunday Morning Vibes_edited.jpg

Best Actor

1. Chris Amick-The Diner

2. Kendrick Daniels-Neeed A Lift

3. Eric Gomez-The Ghost Hunt

4. Stephen Davie-The Stroller

5. Kai'o Davis-The Stroller

6. James Kowalchik-Rise of The Collaspe

Best Actress

1. Claire Langton-The Diner

2. Gaby Orellana-Hidden Above 2

3. Ashley Grace-The Stroller

4. Taylor E. Brummett-Rise of The Collaspe

5. Sophia Andrews-You're On Your Own, Kid

6. Sydney Strange- I Thought of You

7.  Gabriela LLarena- Inked Love

Best Supporting Actor

1.  Lamondo Hill-Need A Lift

2. David Vorderstrasse-Hidden Above 2

3. John Demakas-Remember

4. J. Vazquez-The Donor

5. Chris Laird-The Ghost Hunt

6. Robert LaSardo-The Donor

Best Supporting Actress

1.  Lainy Larsen-Hidden Above 2

2. Grace Park Bassett-Rise of the Collapse

3. Tisha Leigh-The Donor

4. Rosalin Santa Cruz-Two Sides

5. Ellie Hartman-Inked Love

Best Screenplay

1.  Lamondo Hill-Need A Lift

2. Parker Viale-Hidden Above 2

3. John Demakas-Remember

4. Claire Langton-The Diner

Best Sound Editing/Composer

1.  Blaine Santos-The Donor

2. John Dahl Honore-Inked Love

Best Horror Film

1.  The Contract

2. The Ghost Hunt

3. You’re on Your Own Kid
4. 
Hidden Above 2: The Mystery Unfolds

Best Comedy Film

1.  The Contract

2. The Ghost Hunt

3. The Stroller

LifeTime Acheivement Award

bottom of page